cht電腦資訊gcin
adm Find login register

gcin virtual keyboard + russian layout

guest
1subject: gcin virtual keyboard + russian layoutPromote 0 Bookmark 02009-05-09quote  

Hello there,

Can I can make GCIN virtual keyboard to support russian layout? Is it posible ?

With best regards Yuriy

caleb
joined: 2007-09-22
posted: 630
promoted: 134
bookmarked: 90
2subject: Promote 0 Bookmark 02009-05-09quote  

You may want to try this one:

http://hyperrate.com/thread.php?tid=9628 (a simplified virtual keyboard)

download: http://hyperrate.com/topic-files-dir/28/9628-_o7bmhGLaF/gvkbd-0.0.1.tar.gz

It is basically the same with gcin's virtual keyboard.

Currently, you have to patch gcin and rebuild it to have russian layout.

eliu

joined: 2007-08-09
posted: 11337
promoted: 612
bookmarked: 185
新竹, 台灣
3subject: Promote 0 Bookmark 02009-05-09quote  
Do you want to input chinese ?
guest
4subject: Russian layoutPromote 0 Bookmark 02009-05-09quote  

eliu
Do you want to input chinese ?

Sure I use GCIN to input Chinese. I think GCIN is the best Chinese input system.

I type in Russian (very seldom ) so it will be perfect to convert gcin's virtual keyboard to support Rassian layout (Windows -1251)

eliu

joined: 2007-08-09
posted: 11337
promoted: 612
bookmarked: 185
新竹, 台灣
5subject: Promote 0 Bookmark 02009-05-10quote  

Please refer to the attached symbols.cin.

This is the definition of the keyboard when you press ctrl-alt-4 for symbol input.

 

edited: 1
yuriy

joined: 2009-05-09
posted: 14
promoted:
bookmarked: 0
Denver,CO,USA
6subject: Promote 0 Bookmark 02009-05-10quote  
eliu

Please refer to the attached symbols.cin.

This is the definition of the keyboard when you press ctrl-alt-4 for symbol input.

 

謝謝你 for helping me ...... Looks like virtual keyboard support Russian keyboard layout by itself ... only what I need to replace English letters by Russian letters ob virtual keyboard ... I tried to patch /usr/bin/gcin by using biew (which support Russian code pages) but after restart gcin

I dont see Russian letters on virtual keyboard ......

eliu

joined: 2007-08-09
posted: 11337
promoted: 612
bookmarked: 185
新竹, 台灣
7subject: Promote 0 Bookmark 02009-05-11quote  

why don't you try the symbols.cin

  • modify text file 'symbols.cin' to support russian characters.
  • gcin2tab symbols.cin
  • cp symbols.gtab ~/.gcin

press ctrl-alt-4

edited: 2
yuriy

joined: 2009-05-09
posted: 14
promoted:
bookmarked: 0
Denver,CO,USA
8subject: Promote 0 Bookmark 02009-05-11quote  
謝謝 спасибо Perfect!!! Works very good, thanks!
eliu

joined: 2007-08-09
posted: 11337
promoted: 612
bookmarked: 185
新竹, 台灣
9subject: Promote 0 Bookmark 02009-05-11quote  

Post the .cin file.

yuriy

joined: 2009-05-09
posted: 14
promoted:
bookmarked: 0
Denver,CO,USA
10subject: Promote 0 Bookmark 02009-05-11quote  

Do you mean symbols.cin?

Sure. I use gcin on Ubuntu. I noticed sometimes 2 copies of gcin are running in the same time.I tried to kill it (by using

kill -9 (gcin ID) but I cannot do it. Is it bug ? or maybe my setting is not correct?

edited: 1
eliu

joined: 2007-08-09
posted: 11337
promoted: 612
bookmarked: 185
新竹, 台灣
11subject: Promote 0 Bookmark 02009-05-11quote  

1. Did the two gcin have the same uid ?

2. another possibilty is the env variable XMODIFIERS is set multiples times in different places. Gcin use this variable to bind connection. If no gcin exists in this XMODIFIERS,it will execute a new gcin automatically.

You can view /proc/pid_of_gcin/environ to check the value of  XMODIFIERS。

edited: 1
eliu

joined: 2007-08-09
posted: 11337
promoted: 612
bookmarked: 185
新竹, 台灣
12subject: Promote 0 Bookmark 02009-05-11quote  

If you don't want the virtual keyboard to hide automatically.  Delete this line in symbols.cin

   %symbol_kbm

You have to press middle button at the gcin tray icon to show the virtual keyboard window.

yuriy

joined: 2009-05-09
posted: 14
promoted:
bookmarked: 0
Denver,CO,USA
13subject: Promote 0 Bookmark 02009-05-11quote  
eliu

1. Did the two gcin have the same uid ?

2. another possibilty is the env variable XMODIFIERS is set multiples times in different places. Gcin use this variable to bind connection. If no gcin exists in this XMODIFIERS,it will execute a new gcin automatically.

You can view /proc/pid_of_gcin/environ to check the value of  XMODIFIERS。

after when I restart firefox I can see 2 copies of GCIN (3729 & 3377 ps ID)

HOME=/rootPATH=/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/X11R6/binDISPLAY=:0.0LANG=en_US.UTF-8XAUTHORITY=/tmp/libgksu-mAp0aN/.XauthorityDISPLAY=:0.0SHELL=/bin/bashLOGNAME=rootUSER=rootUSERNAME=rootTERM=unknownSUDO_COMMAND=/usr/sbin/synapticSUDO_USER=yuriySUDO_UID=1000SUDO_GID=1000yuriy@yuriy-des

GNOME_KEYRING_PID=3114USER=yuriyGNOME_KEYRING_SOCKET=/tmp/keyring-fOLdIg/socketSSH_AGENT_PID=3182HOME=/home/yuriyXDG_SESSION_COOKIE=61ecab4867080305bca001dc4a018eb8-1242074038.238680-1588417484DESKTOP_SESSION=defaultGTK_MODULES=canberra-gtk-moduleDBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS=unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-yL5g6RfIFY,guid=e39875d91ce40a2e366462ab4a088bb7GDM_XSERVER_LOCATION=localLOGNAME=yuriyGTK_IM_MODULE=gcinUSERNAME=yuriyWINDOWPATH=7GDM_LANG=en_US.UTF-8PATH=/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/gamesDISPLAY=:0.0LANG=en_US.UTF-8XAUTHORITY=/home/yuriy/.XauthorityXMODIFIERS=@im=GCINSSH_AUTH_SOCK=/tmp/keyring-fOLdIg/socket.sshSHELL=/bin/bashGDMSESSION=defaultQT_IM_MODULE=gcinPWD=/home/yuriyXDG_DATA_DIRS=/usr/local/share/:/usr/share/:/usr/share/gdm/GPG_AGENT_INFO=/tmp/seahorse-N1pKZQ/S.gpg-agent:3209:1GNOME_DESKTOP_SESSION_ID=this-is-deprecatedSESSION_MANAGER=local/yuriy-desktop:/tmp/.ICE-unix/3127ORBIT_SOCKETDIR=/tmp/orbit-yuriyGTK_RC_FILES=/etc/gtk/gtkrc:/home/yuriy/.gtkrc-1.2-gnome2DISPLAY=:0.0

caleb
joined: 2007-09-22
posted: 630
promoted: 134
bookmarked: 90
14subject: Promote 0 Bookmark 02009-05-12quote  

You may run

~$ ps ax | grep gcin

and see if one or more gcin are <defunct> or zombies.

It happens when one or more gcin were crashed.

GTK+ immodule system will restart gcin automatically.

yuriy

joined: 2009-05-09
posted: 14
promoted:
bookmarked: 0
Denver,CO,USA
15subject: Promote 0 Bookmark 02009-05-12quote  

I installed gcin 1.4.5~pre7-0~2+solomon

is this build comes with gcb (Gtk copy-paste buffer) ? How I can deactivate gcb?

Thanks!

:)

I found it .......

edited: 1
yuriy

joined: 2009-05-09
posted: 14
promoted:
bookmarked: 0
Denver,CO,USA
16subject: Promote 0 Bookmark 02009-05-12quote  

But second copy of gcin still exist I'm not sure why its starts.

ps ax | grep gcin
3294 ? S 0:03 gcin
4809 ? S 0:00 gcin
4971 pts/0 R+ 0:00 grep gcin

caleb
joined: 2007-09-22
posted: 630
promoted: 134
bookmarked: 90
17subject: Promote 0 Bookmark 02009-05-13quote  

~$ grep  -a --color XMODIFIERS /proc/$PID/environ

(substitute $PID with your gcin process PID)

for example, grep  -a --color XMODIFIERS /proc/4809/environ

It should be none or "XMODIFIERS=@im=gcin" by default.

One user and one XMODIFIERS value may only have one gcin server running.

If your two gcin servers have different XMODIFIERS values, you may find where it come from with the hint.

yuriy

joined: 2009-05-09
posted: 14
promoted:
bookmarked: 0
Denver,CO,USA
18subject: Promote 0 Bookmark 02009-05-13quote  

one thing more I use  gcin 1.4.5~pre7-0~2+solomon and I noticed , when I want to  use short key (cntrl + H) in gnome file manager , I cannot use it . by pressing any key  I have open "search" window Looks like all short keys are disabled ....

I mean gcin 1.4.2-1 doesn't has this problem ...

yuriy

joined: 2009-05-09
posted: 14
promoted:
bookmarked: 0
Denver,CO,USA
20subject: Promote 0 Bookmark 02009-05-13quote  

caleb

~$ grep  -a --color XMODIFIERS /proc/$PID/environ

(substitute $PID with your gcin process PID)

for example, grep  -a --color XMODIFIERS /proc/4809/environ

It should be none or "XMODIFIERS=@im=gcin" by default.

One user and one XMODIFIERS value may only have one gcin server running.

If your two gcin servers have different XMODIFIERS values, you may find where it come from with the hint.

\

GNOME_KEYRING_PID=3082USER=yuriyGNOME_KEYRING_SOCKET=/tmp/keyring-Ss21rg/socketSSH_AGENT_PID=3150HOME=/home/yuriyXDG_SESSION_COOKIE=5f6cebbf023adf39f4c70c634a087998-1242177857.118395-1943361764DESKTOP_SESSION=defaultGTK_MODULES=canberra-gtk-moduleDBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS=unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-melKjSzi4p,guid=9179dba3a1d85af71f35d4b04a0a2142GDM_XSERVER_LOCATION=localLOGNAME=yuriyGTK_IM_MODULE=gcinUSERNAME=yuriyWINDOWPATH=7GDM_LANG=en_US.UTF-8PATH=/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/gamesDISPLAY=:0.0LANG=en_US.UTF-8XAUTHORITY=/home/yuriy/.XauthorityXMODIFIERS=@im=GCINSSH_AUTH_SOCK=/tmp/keyring-Ss21rg/socket.sshSHELL=/bin/bashGDMSESSION=defaultPWD=/home/yuriyXDG_DATA_DIRS=/usr/local/share/:/usr/share/:/usr/share/gdm/GPG_AGENT_INFO=/tmp/seahorse-zsvgBs/S.gpg-agent:3176:1GNOME_DESKTOP_SESSION_ID=this-is-deprecatedSESSION_MANAGER=local/yuriy-desktop:/tmp/.ICE-unix/3095ORBIT_SOCKETDIR=/tmp/orbit-yuriyGTK_RC_FILES=/etc/gtk/gtkrc:/home/yuriy/.gtkrc-1.2-gnome2DISPLAY=:0.0

 

so XMODIFIERS = @im=GCINSSH_AUTH_SOCK is wrong

 my .profile has these settings

export GTK_IM_MODULE=gcin
export XMODIFIERS='@im=GCIN'

correct?

cht電腦資訊gcin
adm Find login register
views:31367